Date & Time:
Jan 11, 1929
Type of aircraft:
Fokker C-2
Registration:
26-204
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Harrisburg - Bolling AFB
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Harrisburg Airport, while climbing, one of the engine failed. The pilot elected to return when the aircraft stalled and crashed in the backyard of a residence located in Royalton, less than 2 km east from the airport. A passenger was seriously injured while seven other occupants were killed. Few hours later, the only survivor died from his injuries. The aircraft was on its way to the Bolling AFB, Washington DC.
Crew:
Henry Rosser Angell, pilot,
Passengers:
1st Henry Crowan,
1st Lt Samuel P. Jones,
Sgt Joseph B. McCarthy,
Sgt Rudolph J. Le Hutta,
Sgt Patrick Conroy,
Pvt Clarence E. Birch,
Pvt Mike D. Kelly.
Crew:
Henry Rosser Angell, pilot,
Passengers:
1st Henry Crowan,
1st Lt Samuel P. Jones,
Sgt Joseph B. McCarthy,
Sgt Rudolph J. Le Hutta,
Sgt Patrick Conroy,
Pvt Clarence E. Birch,
Pvt Mike D. Kelly.
Probable cause:
Engine failure shortly after takeoff.