Date & Time:
Mar 29, 2012 at 0945 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fokker 50
Registration:
ST-NEX
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Juba - Wau
MSN:
20248
YOM:
1992
Flight number:
FDD360
Country:
South Sudan
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
50
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was carrying 50 passengers and a crew of five from Juba to Wau. After landing, the left main gear collapsed. The aircraft skidded on the 2,175 metres long and unpaved runway, veered off and came to rest with its nose gear torn off. While all five crew members were injured, all 50 passengers escaped uninjured. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair. The airport reported that the first part of runway 09 was closed due to work in progress since three months. It appears from various sources that the airline reported there was no NOTAM indicating the work in progress to resurface the runway and tower did not advise about the work in progress, too. Due to the slope of the runway it was impossible to see the workers on the runway in time. After landing, the aircraft impacted obstacles and went out of control.