Date & Time:
Sep 6, 2014 at 1030 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fokker 50
Registration:
5Y-BYE
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Galkayo - Mogadishu
MSN:
20204
YOM:
1990
Flight number:
6J715
Country:
Somalia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
21
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Upon landing on runway 05 at Mogadishu Airport, the right main gear failed. The aircraft veered off runway to the right then rolled for few dozen metres, collided with a concrete perimeter fence and came to rest. There was no fire. It appears the right wing and the right engine suffered severe damage (the right broke in two). The nose of the aircraft was destroyed and the fuselage was bent on several areas. All 24 occupants evacuated safely. The aircraft was completing a domestic schedule flight on behalf of Jubba Airways.