Date & Time:
Oct 2, 2011
Type of aircraft:
Fokker 50
Registration:
ST-ASD
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Khartoum – Malakal
MSN:
20201
YOM:
1990
Flight number:
SD312
Country:
Sudan
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
41
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Khartoum, the crew started the descent to Malakal, completed the checklist and lowered the landing gear. A technical problem occurred with the left main gear that remained stuck in its wheel well and failed to deploy. The crew decided to return to Khartoum. On approach to Khartoum-Haj Yusuf Airport runway 18, the crew elected to lower the gear manually but without success. The aircraft landed with both nose and right main gear deployed. After touchdown, the left wing contacted the runway surface. The aircraft slid for about 1,350 metres then veered to the left and came to rest. All 45 occupants evacuated safely and the aircraft was later considered as damaged beyond repair.