Date & Time: Dec 12, 2006
Type of aircraft:
Fokker 50
Operator:
Registration:
ST-ASJ
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
20246
YOM:
1992
Country:
Sudan
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Upon landing, the nose gear collapsed. The aircraft went out of control and veered off runway. While contacting soft ground, the left main gear collapsed as well, causing the left propeller to struck the ground. A propeller blade separated and penetrated the fuselage, and the aircraft came to rest on its belly. All occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.