Date & Time:
Nov 10, 2011
Type of aircraft:
Fokker 50
Registration:
5Y-VVK
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Nairobi – Guriceel
MSN:
20213
YOM:
1991
Country:
Somalia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Nairobi-Wilson Airport on a cargo flight to Guriceel, Somalia, carrying three crew members and a load of khat. After landing, the airplane encountered difficulties to decelerate properly and was unable to stop within the remaining distance. It overran, contacted rough terrain, lost its nose and left main gear before coming to rest. There was no fire. All three occupants escaped uninjured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.