Date & Time: Mar 4, 2013 at 1744 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fokker 50
Operator:
Registration:
9Q-CBD
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Schedule:
Kananga - Lodja - Goma
MSN:
20270
YOM:
1992
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The aircraft was completing a cargo flight from Kananga to Goma with an intermediate stop in Lodja, carrying four passengers, 6 crew members and a load of various goods. On final approach to Goma Airport Runway 36, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with limited visibility due to heavy rain falls. On final, the aircraft contacted the roof of a house and crashed in the garden of a residential area, coming to rest upside down. Three passengers were seriously injured while seven other occupants were killed.