Date & Time: May 10, 2014 at 1300 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fokker 100
Operator:
Registration:
EP-ASZ
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Mashhad - Zahedan
MSN:
11421
YOM:
1992
Flight number:
EP853
Country:
Iran
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
98
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On approach to Zahedan Airport, the crew followed the checklist and configured the aircraft for landing when he realized that the left main gear remained stuck in its wheel well. The crew abandoned the landing manoeuvre and initiated a go-around procedure. During an hour, the crew followed a holding circuit to burn fuel and also to try to lower the left main landing gear but without success. Eventually, the crew was cleared to land on runway 35. After touchdown, the aircraft rolled for about 1,500 metres then veered off runway to the left before coming to rest in a sandy area. All 103 occupants evacuated safely and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.