Date & Time:
Jan 19, 2009 at 1701 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fokker 100
Registration:
EP-CFN
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ardabil - Tehran
MSN:
11423
YOM:
1993
Country:
Iran
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
106
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After landing on runway 29L at Tehran-Mehrabad Airport, the right main gear collapsed. The aircraft veered off runway to the right and came to rest. All 114 occupants were uninjured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Failure of the right main gear upon landing for unknown reasons.