Date & Time:
Jan 2, 2008 at 0732 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fokker 100
Registration:
EP-IDB
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tehran - Shiraz
MSN:
11299
YOM:
1990
Flight number:
IR235
Country:
Iran
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
105
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
30732
Aircraft flight cycles:
33933
Circumstances:
While preparing the flight at Tehran-Mehrabad Airport, the copilot proceeded with a walk around check of the airplane. As the OAT was near freezing level and there were some light snow showers, he requested a deicing. Nevertheless, as there were already a few number of aircraft waiting for deicing, the captain decided to takeoff without deicing. At 0731LT, the crew was cleared for takeoff and started the takeoff procedure. After liftoff, the aircraft started to roll to the left then to the right. Losing altitude, the left wing impacted ground and the aircraft crash landed, coming to rest and bursting into flames. All 113 occupants were rescued, among them 11 were seriously injured including four crew members.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the accident was the consequence of an aerodynamic stall after lift off due to a loss of lift because the wings were contaminated and that the aircraft had not been deiced prior to takeoff.
The following contributing factors were identified:
- Poor crew resources management,
- Poor flight preparation,
- Lack of knowledge about winter operations on part of the operator.
- Poor flight preparation,