Date & Time: Dec 17, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Focke-Wulf Fw.58 Weihe
Operator:
Registration:
TD+HQ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Ribnitz - Ribnitz
MSN:
278
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training exercise out from Ribnitz-Pütnitz Airport when the airplane crashed for unknown reason in the Saaler Bodden. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Ogefr Werner Roth, pilot,
Gefr Adolf Henninger, pilot,
Gefr Fritz Kämpfer, radio operator.