Date & Time:
Feb 7, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Focke-Wulf Fw.58 Weihe
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
2816
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane collided with a German Air Force Heinkel He.111 and crashed in Stralsund. Three crew members were killed and a fourth was injured.
Crew:
Lt Werner Salzmann, pilot, †
Gefr Franz Schreiber, observer,
Uffz Hans Bliesner, radio operator, †
Uffz Karl Bittmann, air gunner. †
Crew:
Lt Werner Salzmann, pilot, †