Date & Time:
Mar 12, 1940 at 2320 LT
Type of aircraft:
Focke-Wulf Fw.58 Weihe
Registration:
198
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Texel – Den Helder
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Texel on a night flight to Den Helder-De Kooy Airport. En route, the pilot encountered poor visibility due to fog and lost his orientation. After being short of fuel, he attempted an emergency landing when the airplane crash landed on a beach located 3 km northeast of Den Helder, on the border of the Waddenzee. All four crew members were rescued.