Date & Time:
May 18, 1942 at 1059 LT
Type of aircraft:
Focke-Wulf Fw.58 Weihe
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Toul - Toul
MSN:
2020
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew departed Toul-Rosières AFB on a local training sortie. In unknown circumstances, the airplane collided with a Luftwaffe Arado Ar.96 also performing a training mission out from Toul-Rosières AFB with one pilot on board. Both airplanes entered a dive and crashed in Méligny-le-Grand, some 38 km southwest of the airbase. Both airplanes were destroyed and all three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Uffz Alfred König, pilot,
Uffz Erich Steffens, radio operator.
Crew:
Uffz Alfred König, pilot,