Date & Time: Aug 26, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Focke-Wulf Fw.58 Weihe
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane was completing an exercise on behalf of the 72 Aviation School when it impacted the slope of a mountain in Královec, bursting into flames. The pilot was killed and three other crew members were injured. At the time of the accident, weather conditions were poor.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.