Date & Time:
Mar 9, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Focke-Wulf Fw.58 Weihe
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Berlin - Berlin
MSN:
419
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances near Berlin-Schönefeld Airport while performing a local training exercise. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Fw Friedrich Bardischewski, pilot,
Gefr Ulrich Witte, radio operator,
Gefr Nikolai Birkenhold, radio operator,
Gefr Rudolf-Kurt Büttner, radio operator.