Date & Time: Mar 30, 1944 at 1315 LT
Type of aircraft:
Focke-Wulf Fw.58 Weihe
Operator:
Registration:
TD+QE
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lyon - Lyon
MSN:
3652
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Lyon-Bron Airport on a training mission, carrying three pilots and one radio operator. After a flight of 40 minutes over the Alps, the crew passed over Chindrieux and Châtillon then the pilot made a low pass over the Lac du Bourget when the left wing tip struck the water surface and the airplane crashed into the lake. Two crew members were killed and two others were injured. In December 1993, the wreckage was localized at a depth of 112 metres.
Crew:
Adj Ernst Chronz, pilot, †
Cpl Kurt Becker, pilot, †
Cpl Rudolph Schiere, pilot,
Cpl Otto Steinbach, radio operator.