Date & Time:
Apr 21, 1945 at 2205 LT
Type of aircraft:
Focke-Wulf Fw.200 Condor
Registration:
D-ASHH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Berlin – Munich – Barcelona
MSN:
0009
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
21
Pax fatalities:
21
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
25
Circumstances:
The four engine aircraft named 'Hessen' departed Berlin-Tempelhof Airport at 2025LT bound for Barcelona with an intermediate stop in Munich. At 2150LT, the captain informed Munich he was overflying Straubing and initiated the descent. About ten minutes later, due to poor weather conditions (clouds, thunderstorm activity and turbulences), the captain radioed that he was continuing directly to Barcelona. Five minutes later, the aircraft went out of control, dove into the ground and crashed in a huge explosion in a field located 500 metres north of Piesenkofen. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire and all 25 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The engine number one caught fire and exploded in flight, causing the aircraft to be out of control.