Date & Time: Apr 23, 1950 at 1200 LT
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-N500
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
0199
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
318
Circumstances:
After touchdown in Yakutsk Airport, the airplane skidded and veered off runway to the right, lost its left main gear and completed a spin before coming to rest. While all nine occupants escaped unhurt, the aircraft was considered as damaged beyond repair due to severe damages on both left engines and the left wing as well. At the time of the accident, a crosswind of 18 km/h was blowing over the airport.