Date & Time: Aug 14, 1944 at 1050 LT
Operator:
Registration:
F8+CD
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
0218
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
Few minutes after take off from Trondheim-Vaernes Airport, while climbing, the four engine aircraft was too low and hit with one of its wing a mountain located near Malvik, east of Trondheim, and crashed. Seven crew members were killed while two others were able to walk away.
Crew (8./III./KG 40):
Lt Karl Markert, †
Obltn Rudolf Biberger, †
Uffz Helmut Meyer, †
Uffz Erich Pfeifer, †
Uffz Frido-Max Sander, †
Uffz Heinz Neubauer, †
Prüfm Gustav Walther, †
Obrgfr Horst Thelemann,
Obrgfr Walter Küster.