Date & Time:
Dec 27, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Focke-Wulf Fw.200 Condor
Registration:
F8+AK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
0140
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
En route, the four-engine aircraft hit the slope of Mt Kvitanosi located northwest of Vossevangen. Four crew members were killed on impact while two others, injured, walked away to find help. The aircraft was totally destroyed by impact forces.
Crew (2./I./KG 40):
Oblt Waldemar Hackel, pilot, †
Uffz Adolf Liebscher, pilot, †
Fldw Erwin Kopp, radio operator, †
Uffz Walter Schwartz, radio operator,
Gefr Karl Pech, †
Gefr Fritz Albrechts, flight engineer.
Crew (2./I./KG 40):
Gefr Karl Pech, †