Date & Time: Aug 5, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
F8+FL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
0200
Country:
Iceland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While on a survey flight off the north coast of Iceland, the four-engine aircraft was shot down by two USAAF P.38 Lightning and crashed into the Greenland Sea off the Grimsey Island. All seven crew members took refuge in a dinghy and were later rescued while the aircraft sank and was lost.
Crew (I/KG40):
Karl Holtrup,
Günter Karte,
Josef Teufel,
Herbert Richter,
Emil Brandt,
Wilhelm Lehn,
Siegfried Klinkmann.
Source: http://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/wiki.php?id=78787
Probable cause:
Shot down by two USAAF fighters.