Date & Time: Oct 22, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
F8+EK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Country:
Iceland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The four engine airplane was shot down by the pilots of two USAAF P-38 Lightning and crashed in Arnarvatnsheiði. All seven crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by two US fighters.