Date & Time: Dec 21, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
F8+FH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
73
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The four engine airplane departed Bordeaux-Mérignac Airport on a mission over the sea. While cruising over the Bay of Biscay, the crew became lost. The airplane continued to the south until it impacted the slope of a mountain located in the Soba Valley. The wreckage was found at an altitude of 1,000 metres. All six crew members were killed.
Crew (I/KG40):
Sgt Michael Obermeyer +5.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.