Date & Time: Mar 17, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
SG+KQ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
0041
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The four engine airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in Lescoff, thee km west of Plogoff. Five crew members were killed and a sixth was seriously injured. The only survivor died from injuries sustained on 11 June 1941.
Crew:
Lt Hans Winkler, pilot, †
Oblt Helmut Nitsch, pilot, †
Fw Anton Langer, mechanic, †
Uffz Nikolaus Kleinert, radio operator, †
Gefr Wilhelm Harting, radio operator, †
Dr. Hermann Erhard Haller, meteo.