Date & Time: Feb 5, 1941 at 0825 LT
Operator:
Registration:
F8+AH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
0042
Country:
Ireland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The four engine airplane crashed in hilly terrain in southwest Ireland, bursting into flames. A crew was seriously injured and five others were killed.
Crew:
Oblt Paul Gömmer, commander, †
Obfw Willi Dose, pilot, †
Obfw Werner Albrecht, flight engineer, †
Maj Erhard Ludwig Herrström, meteorologist, †
Obfw Max Mohaus, radio operator,
Fw Walter Clasen, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
It is believed that the crew got lost in foggy conditions until the airplane impacted ground.