Date & Time: Jan 10, 1941 at 1350 LT
Operator:
Registration:
F8+AB
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
35
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The four engine airplane attacked the ocean-tug HMS Seaman when it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed in the Atlantic Ocean some 200 miles northwest of the Irish coast. Three crew members were killed and three others were rescued and became PoW.
Crew:
Oblt Friedrich-Wilhelm Burmeister, pilot,
Ofw Walter Ibe, pilot, †
Uffz Horst Kittner, radio operator, †
Flh Heinz John, radio operator, †
O/Ing Bruno Gumpert, flight engineer,
Uffz Rudolf Steinmayer, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.