Date & Time: May 29, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
F8+BH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Aalborg - Aalborg
MSN:
0002
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The crew departed Aalborg Airport on a bombing mission over Simavik and Skarsfjord. On the return trip, the four engine aircraft was shot down by the pilot of an RAF Hurricane and crashed into the Tranøyfjorden. All six occupants were killed.
Crew (1./I./KG 40):
Lt Otto Freytag, pilot,
Oblt Günther Thiel,
Ofw Heinrich Ruthmann,
Ofw Willi Rieker,
Uffz Franz Seelbach,
Gefr Manfred Stephani.
Source and photos on http://ktsorens.tihlde.org/flyvrak/dyroy.html
Probable cause:
Shot down by an RAF fighter.