Date & Time: Jul 19, 1940 at 2355 LT
Operator:
Registration:
F8+EH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bordeaux - Bordeaux
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew departed Bordeaux-Mérignac Airport on a mine laying mission. While approaching the British coast at night, the four engine aircraft was shot down by the British Flak and crashed into the sea off Crimdon. Four crew members were killed and two others were rescued.
Crew (1./KG 40):
Fw Herbert Külken, pilot,
Fw Karl Nicolai, wireless operator,
Fw Willi Meyer, mechanic, †
Hptm Roman Stesszyn, observer, †
Gefr Silverius Zaunig, air gunner, †
Gefr J. Perl, gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by the British Flak.