Date & Time:
Oct 22, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Focke-Wulf Fw.200 Condor
Registration:
F8+OK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Country:
Ireland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The four engine airplane crashed into the sea off Clear Island, maybe after being shot down by enemy fire while attacking a vessel. All six crew members were killed.