Date & Time:
Sep 4, 1946
Type of aircraft:
Focke-Wulf Fw.200 Condor
Registration:
OY-DEM
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Copenhagen – Northolt
MSN:
2993
YOM:
1938
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On touchdown, the aircraft went out of control then veered off runway and came to rest. There were no casualties but the aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
Loss of control on landing caused by strong cross winds.