Date & Time: Apr 22, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
D-ABOD
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Berlin - Berlin
MSN:
3324
YOM:
1940
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane named 'Kurmark' was engaged in a local test flight at Berlin-Staaken Airport. While cruising in the vicinity of the airfield, the pilot completed a low pass at high speed then initiated a climb to the left when the aircraft suffered a structural failure. The right wing partially separated then the aircraft partially disintegrated and crashed, bursting into flames. The four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Oblt Alfred Henke, pilot +3.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the accident was the consequence of a pilot error. He descended at high speed too close to the ground and then pulled up in a left turn, exceeding the permissible limit of stress.