Date & Time:
Dec 6, 1938 at 2225 LT
Type of aircraft:
Focke-Wulf Fw.200 Condor
Registration:
D-ACON
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Tokyo – Manila – Hanoi – Karachi – Basra – Berlin
MSN:
2000
YOM:
1938
Country:
Philippines
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was returning to Germany following a promotional tour in Far East. While approaching Manila, all four engines stopped. The Captain ditched the aircraft off Manille. All eight occupants were rescued and the aircraft named 'Brandenburg' was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
It appears that the engine failure was caused by a mismanagement of the fuel system (fuel selector) on part of the crew.