Date & Time: Sep 27, 1944 at 2030 LT
Operator:
Registration:
NA+WN
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Stuttgart – Barcelona
MSN:
0021
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
En route from Stuttgart to Barcelona, while cruising over Dijon, the aircraft was shot down by the pilot of a RAF Bristol Beaufighter and crashed in a pasture. All nine occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the pilot of a RAF fighter.