Date & Time: Aug 20, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
F8+KH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bordeaux - Bordeaux
MSN:
0015
Country:
Ireland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While cruising in poor visibility due to bad weather, the four engine airplane impacted the slope of Mt Brandon and crashed. All six crew members were rescued and became PoW.
Crew:
Oblt Kurt H. Mollenhauer,
Obfw Ronald Beumer,
Fw Ludwig Wochner,
Uffz Hans A. Bell,
Gefr Kurt K. W. Kyck,
Dr. Erich Krueger.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.