Date & Time: Apr 11, 1942 at 0330 LT
Operator:
Registration:
F8+HS
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Rennes - Rennes
MSN:
0045
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The four engine airplane crashed while taking off from Rennes-Saint-Jacques Airport, bursting into flames. Four crew members were killed and three others were rescued. The airplane was engaged in a reconnaissance mission.
Crew:
Hpt Karl Kahra, pilot,
Hpt Johannes Deutschmann, pilot, †
Hpt Herbert Burmeister, observer, †
Ofw Helmut Peitsch, radio operator,
Uffz Heinz Thiele, radio operator, †
Ofw Ernst Schwarz, mechanic, †
Uffz Wilhelm Hofratz, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Pilot error.