Date & Time:
Jul 9, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Focke-Wulf Fw.200 Condor
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
Portugal
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The four engine airplane was shot down by the pilot of a British fighter and crashed near Aljezur. All seven crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British fighter.