Date & Time:
Jul 9, 1944 at 0545 LT
Type of aircraft:
Focke-Wulf Fw.200 Condor
Registration:
F8+KR
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
183
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Circumstances:
The four engine airplane departed La Rochelle Airport on a night flight to Germany, carrying military personnel. While cruising at low altitude, the aircraft entered an area of mist when it struck a wooded hill located in Saint-Nicolas-des-Biefs. All 12 occupants were killed.
Crew:
Lt Helmut Kutterer, pilot,
Sgt Karl Novotny, pilot,
Sgt Horst Flechsig, radio operator,
Sgt Karl Greeb.
Passengers:
Kurt Schramm,
Ernst Kreigenfeld,
Cpl Erhard Sumpf,
Sgt Siegfried Kalinowski,
Bruno Greil,
Georg Kunis,
Sgt Walter Kobrich,
Ernst Lupp.
Crew:
Lt Helmut Kutterer, pilot,
Sgt Karl Novotny, pilot,
Sgt Karl Greeb.
Passengers:
Kurt Schramm,
Ernst Kreigenfeld,
Cpl Erhard Sumpf,
Sgt Siegfried Kalinowski,
Bruno Greil,
Georg Kunis,
Sgt Walter Kobrich,
Ernst Lupp.