Date & Time: Oct 11, 1944 at 1245 LT
Operator:
Registration:
F8+ES
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Banak – Trondheim
MSN:
163
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
46
Pax fatalities:
46
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
51
Circumstances:
En route from Banak to Trondheim, while cruising north of Narvik, the four engine aircraft went out of control and crashed into the Lavangen fjord, east of Harstad. All 51 occupants were killed, among them 41 Luftwaffe Helferinen (female military assistants).
Crew (III./7./KG 40):
Lt Hans Gilbert, pilot,
Oberfw Gert Jochums, copilot,
Oberfw Martin Hochmuth, radio operator,
Fw Hubert Langguth, flight engineer,
Fw Hans Prahl.
Passengers:
Cpt Maj Franz Krenn,
Obering D. L. Bömike,
Cpt Eduard Clement,
SS-Rottenführer Emil Widmer,
Kriegsmarine Obermaat Eugen Däumichen.
Stabshilferin Passengers:
Edith Allihn,
Erika Busack,
Anny Chalupnik,
Irmgard Dorth,
Anneliese Ebert,
Gerda Fiebke,
Irmgard Friedrich,
Anna Glaser,
Ruth Griebsch,
Elsbeth Grommisch,
Anna Göring,
Barbara Hill,
Elisabeth Hoffmann,
Emma Hoffmann,
Theresia Hoffmann,
Irmgard Karp,
Hildegard Krause,
Edith Krüger,
Ingeborg Kruschewitz,
Margrete Leuschner,
Charlotte Nickel,
Lieselotte Oeffner,
Brunhilde Otto,
Ilse Otto,
Eveline Peters,
Hilda Röstel,
Franziska Ruhl,
Anni Schima,
Charlotte Schmidt,
Erika Schöne,
Margarete Seibert,
Marianne Seidel,
Hildegard Siegler,
Irma Sorgatz,
Gertrud Staeglich,
Christel Stappen,
Elsbeth Streletzki,
Angela Trenz,
Emma Wagner,
Gunda Weber,
Elisabeth Wiesenhütter.
Source & photos: http://ktsorens.tihlde.org/flyvrak/salangen.html
Probable cause:
The loss of control was caused by a structural failure of the tail that broke off in flight, causing the aircraft to enter a spin and crashing into the fjord. It appears the aircraft was heavily loaded at the time of the accident.