Date & Time:
Dec 5, 1941 at 1120 LT
Type of aircraft:
Focke-Wulf Fw.200 Condor
Registration:
F8+IK
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Cognac - Cognac
MSN:
85
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The four engine airplane was engaged in a training exercise when it crashed shortly after takeoff from Cognac-Châteaubernard AFB. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
Fw Ludwig Kögel, pilot,
Uffz Hans Kaspers, pilot,
Uffz Karl Reichl, radio operator,
Uffz Robert Skopek, radio operator,
Ogfr Walter Fetzer, mechanic,
Uffz Herbert Stritzel, air gunner.
Crew:
Fw Ludwig Kögel, pilot,
Uffz Hans Kaspers, pilot,
Ogfr Walter Fetzer, mechanic,