Date & Time: Jul 23, 1941
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was performing a combat mission over the Atlantic Ocean when it was shot down by the crew of a Royal Air Force Lockheed Hudson. The four engine aircraft crashed into the sea off the Irish coast. There was casualties but the exact number remains unknown. It seems that crew members survived as well.