Date & Time:
Mar 20, 1932
Type of aircraft:
Focke-Wulf A.16
Registration:
D-548
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Lewin Brzeski - Lewin Brzeski
MSN:
5
YOM:
1924
Country:
Poland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane was engaged in a local joyride in Löwen (now Lewin Brzeski), carrying three passengers and one pilot, Johannes Hentschel. For unknown reasons, he decided to takeoff from another area in the field, with a light and non significant wind component. In a relative muddy ground, the takeoff distance was too short when the pilot realized the presence of a ditch. He attempted to takeoff but the aircraft' speed was too low. It nosed down, crashed and came to rest upside down. All three passengers escaped with minor injuries while the pilot was seriously injured. He died from his injuries the following evening.
Probable cause:
The decision of the pilot to takeoff from an insufficient distance and his decision to initiate the rotation prematurely as the aircraft' speed was too low.