Date & Time:
Dec 10, 1925 at 1500 LT
Type of aircraft:
Focke-Wulf A.16
Registration:
D-776
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Berlin - Berlin
MSN:
13
YOM:
1925
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot Alois Jost departed Berlin-Staaken for a local solo training flight. While flying in the vicinity of the airfield, the engine lost power and failed. The airplane lost height, impacted power cables and crashed. The pilot was seriously injured but died while being transferred to the hospital.