Date & Time: Dec 11, 1933 at 1600 LT
Type of aircraft:
Focke-Wulf A.17
Operator:
Registration:
D-1403
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Berlin - Hamburg
MSN:
47
YOM:
1928
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
On final approach to Hamburg-Fuhlsbüttel Airport in foggy conditions and snow falls, the pilot failed to realize his altitude was too low. The aircraft collided with an obstacle and crashed, bursting into flames. A passenger survived while all seven other occupants were killed. The aircraft was named 'Lüneburg'.