Date & Time:
Mar 16, 1992
Type of aircraft:
Fletcher FU-24
Operator:
Airpasture
Registration:
VH-EOG
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Spraying (Agricultural)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
3
YOM:
1954
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances in a hilly terrain while engaged in a superphosphate spraying mission. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.