Date & Time: Dec 8, 1982 at 1906 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fletcher FU-24
Operator:
Registration:
ZK-BPZ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
70
YOM:
1960
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, was completing a sowing lime mission on a hillside located in the Whitemans Valley, south of Upper Hutt. While turning in the valley to position for another sowing run, the single engine aircraft's left wing and undercarriage struck a small ridge. The plane then collided with a fence, cartwheeled, and dived into the ground. The pilot was killed.