Date & Time:
Nov 18, 1978
Type of aircraft:
Fletcher FU-24
Registration:
ZK-DZL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Spraying (Agricultural)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
213
YOM:
1976
Country:
New Zealand
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances near Kakatahi. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.