Date & Time: Apr 20, 2010 at 1420 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fletcher FU-24
Operator:
Registration:
ZK-EGT
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Waipukurau - Waipukurau
MSN:
242
YOM:
1977
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot was engaged in a crop spraying mission on a plantation close to a farm located in Waipukurau. The accident occurred on takeoff in unknown circumstances. While the pilot was seriously injured, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.