Date & Time:
Apr 28, 1964
Type of aircraft:
Fletcher FU-24
Registration:
ZK-BXP
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Spraying (Agricultural)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Roptorua - Rotorua
MSN:
73
YOM:
1961
Country:
New Zealand
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances while performing a local spraying mission. The pilot was injured and the aircraft was written off.