Date & Time: Feb 21, 1967
Type of aircraft:
Fletcher FU-24
Operator:
Registration:
ZK-BIM
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
40
YOM:
1957
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The aircraft collided with a fenceline along the top of a minor ridge, with the port tail being badly damaged by a concrete post. A little further on, and at a lower level, the port wingtip struck the ground causing the plane to make a heavy impact in a totally inverted position. The airplane then slid about 100 feet (30 metres ) before coming to rest. A small fire stated but quickly burned itself out. The pilot was killed.
Probable cause:
he pilot attempted to fly across a ridge but misjudged the climb capability of his aircraft, and struck a fenceline marking the top. When the aircraft struck the fenceline it was in a partially stalled condition. Control of the aircraft was lost as the result of the collision with the fenceline. Inexperience of the pilot was a large factor in the occurrence of the accident.